Pageviews last month
[…] Martinez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 413 F. App’x 163 (11th Cir. 2011). But see Ibarra v. Holder, 736 F.3d 903 (10th Cir. 2013). The alien in Florez, who was also convicted under section 260.10(1), conceded that our definition of the phrase “crime of child abuse” was sufficiently broad to encompass a violation of that section. Therefore the court did not reach the question whether such a violation is categorically a “crime of child abuse, child neglect, or child abandonment.” Florez v. Holder, 779 F.3d at 209−10. Because this issue has been raised by the respondent, we address it here. Section 260.10(1) of the New York Penal Law provides:

A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:

1. He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his or her life or health . . . .

Although contained in a single sentence, section 260.10(1) is phrased in the disjunctive and defines two discrete offenses: (1) taking action that is likely to be harmful to a child’s welfare, and (2) allowing a child to work in a dangerous occupation. See Florez v.