Pageviews last month
[…] IIRIRA created INA § 213A [8 USCA section 1183a], which provides that sponsors of all family-based and some employment-based immigrants must provide a legally enforceable affidavit (Form I-864) illustrating that they are capable of maintaining an annual income equal to at least 125% of the HHS poverty guidelines.The sponsor must meet the 125% requirement at the time when the immigrant visa or adjustment of status application is made.This calculation takes into account the total “family unit” for which the sponsor will be responsible, defined by INA § 213A(f)(6)(A)(iii) [8 USCA section 1183a(f)(6)(A)(iii)]as “members of the sponsor's household (including family and non-family dependents) plus the total number of other dependents and aliens sponsored by that sponsor.”